Crude Sunflower Oil

Sunflower oil is the non-volatile oil expressed from sunflower (Helianthus annuus) seeds. Sunflower oil is commonly used in food as a frying oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient.

Description

Commodity: Sunflower Oil (CSFO).
Type: Crude, Non-GMO.
Origin: Ukraine, Sweden
Standard: Conform to International or National Standard.
Physical and Chemical Analysis Values: (The values may vary within standards)
Transparency: Transparent, without sediment.
Smell and Taste: Inherent smell, aftertaste and bitterness.
Free Fatty Acids, %: 2,0 maximum.
Peroxide Value, Mmol/kg: 7,0 maximum.
Moisture and Volatile Matter, %: 0,2 maximum.
Color Index, mg of Iodine: 25 maximum.
Acid Value, mg KOH/g: 4,0 maximum
Iodine Value, WIJS: 125 – 145
Saponification Value, mg KOH/g: 186 – 194
Unsaponification Value, %: 1,7 maximum.
Insoluble Substances, %: 0,1 maximum.
Flash Point, °С: 225oC minimum.
Phosphorous Amount, %: 0,6 maximum.
Specific Weight, g at 20oC: 0,919 – 0,927
Refractive Index, at 40oC: 1,4740 – 1,4780
Packing: Bulk in a ship or Flexitank (Flexi bag) or as per buyer’s request.

Kindly contact through email with full details of your requirements for our best quotation and offer.

All inquiries are welcome.